Accident Summary Nr: 119862.015 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck By Rolling Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1431035.015 | 09/16/2019 | 541380 | Universal Engineering Sciences |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 13, 2019, an employee was at a construction site conducting a quality check on a piling being driven into the ground. A 7,000 lb. pipe section rolled and struck the employee's legs. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1431035.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Quality Assurance Inspector |