Accident Summary Nr: 119861.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall while descending ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 119861.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1412947.01505/17/2019611110Los Angeles Unified School District, Maintenance And Operations

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on April 25, 2019, an employee was descending a ladder after inspecting a ceiling when he lost his footing and fell off the ladder. The employee fractured a pelvic bone and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Ceiling, Descending, Fall, Fracture, Hip, Inspecting, Ladder, Lost Balance, Maintenance, Pelvis

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1412947.015 69 M Hospitalized injury Painting and paint spraying machine operators