Accident Summary Nr: 119856.015 - Employee receives leg injury from falling rock in excavation

Accident Summary Nr: 119856.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 04/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1402669.01505/09/2019238110Orange County Superior Concrete, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 8, 2019, an employee moved a two-foot by ten-foot piece of lumber against the wall of an excavation and dislodged a rock. The rock fell onto the employee causing a contusion and compartment syndrome from swelling. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Contusion, Excavation, Falling Object, Lumber, Rock, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1402669.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: