Accident Summary Nr: 119855.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation in fan
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1430966.015 | 09/10/2019 | 922140 | California Prison Industry Authority |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 9, 2019, an employee, an inmate laborer, was working in the shop bathroom getting cleaning supplies ready for use when his finger got caught on the blades of a commercial fan. The employee suffered a fingertip amputation and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1430966.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |