Accident Summary Nr: 119854.015 - Employee catches hand in conveyor, incurs multiple fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 119854.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1398460.01504/23/2019493110Michaels Stores Inc

Abstract: At 5:15 a.m. on March 21, 2019, an employee was tracking a Stewart Glapat Adjustoveyor conveyor belt as part of the procedure to put it back into service following maintenance and repair. The employee reached behind a guard and caught his hand between the pulley and the belt of the conveyor. He suffered fractures to his hand in multiple places and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Belt Conveyor, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Energized, Fracture, Guard, Hand, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Maintenance, Pulley, Repair, Roller Conveyor, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1398460.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations