Accident Summary Nr: 119851.015 - Employee fractures leg when roof collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1430951.015 | 09/12/2019 | 236115 | Ceron Building Remodeling Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:16 a.m. on September 12, 2019, Employee #1 was cleaning with a coworker under the trusses in the attic area of a single-family home. The roof structure and walls collapsed falling halfway off the house. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a broken leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1430951.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |