Accident Summary Nr: 119851.015 - Employee fractures leg when roof collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 119851.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 09/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1430951.01509/12/2019236115Ceron Building Remodeling Inc.

Abstract: At 9:16 a.m. on September 12, 2019, Employee #1 was cleaning with a coworker under the trusses in the attic area of a single-family home. The roof structure and walls collapsed falling halfway off the house. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a broken leg.

Keywords: Attic, Broken Bone, Cleaning, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Roof, Roof Collapse, Struck By, Truss, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1430951.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: