Accident Summary Nr: 119850.015 - Employee is struck in head by oven panel and incurs concussi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1430949.015 | 06/04/2019 | 311811 | The Orlando Baking Company |
Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on May 23, 2019, an employee was picking up a bread board that was leaning against the oven when a metal panel on the oven fell and struck the employee in the head and shoulder. The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion and contusions to the head and shoulder.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1430949.015 | 70 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |