Accident Summary Nr: 119846.015 - Employee's fingers are crushed by pipe grooving machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1430741.015 | 09/13/2019 | 238220 | Hansen Mechanical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 12, 2019, an employee was kneeling down to feel the groove on a steel pipe. The employee was using a VE 436 MC Victaulic pipe grooving machine, Serial Number 043709. The employee reached for the grooves on the edge of an 8 inch by 29 inch steel pipe. The employee's left hand was caught in between the upper and lower rollers. The employee was wearing the appropriate PPE. The employee sustained multiple fractures on the left index, middle, and ring fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1430741.015 | 25 | F | Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |