Accident Summary Nr: 119846.015 - Employee's fingers are crushed by pipe grooving machine

Accident Summary Nr: 119846.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 09/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1430741.01509/13/2019238220Hansen Mechanical Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 12, 2019, an employee was kneeling down to feel the groove on a steel pipe. The employee was using a VE 436 MC Victaulic pipe grooving machine, Serial Number 043709. The employee reached for the grooves on the edge of an 8 inch by 29 inch steel pipe. The employee's left hand was caught in between the upper and lower rollers. The employee was wearing the appropriate PPE. The employee sustained multiple fractures on the left index, middle, and ring fingers and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Finger, Fracture, Metal Pipe, PPE, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1430741.015 25 F Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices