Accident Summary Nr: 119845.015 - Employee suffers heat injury while planting sugarcane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1430073.015 | 09/10/2019 | 111930 | Valley Produce Harvesting & Hauling Co. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 5, 2019, an employee was planting sugarcane on his first day on the job when he began exhibiting sign of heat illness. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of heat stress.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1430073.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |