Accident Summary Nr: 119844.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when pinched between joist memb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1430904.015 | 09/12/2019 | 332312 | Valley Joist, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 6, 2019, and employee was reaching for a steel joist which was moving on a free rolling manual conveyor. When the joist rolled up to the employee's work station, he grabbed the joist's end rod member. The grip that was holding the end rod member and top chord member together came off causing the end rod to fall. When it fell, the employee's pinky finger was pinched between the end rod and the top chord. The employee amputated his fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1430904.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |