Accident Summary Nr: 119842.015 - Employee sustains abrasions when pinched between two pipes

Accident Summary Nr: 119842.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 09/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1430884.01509/12/2019331210Jindal Tubular Usa Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 7, 2019, an employee was grinding the end of a 40 foot spiral steel pipe with a 30 inch diameter. The pipe was spinning on fixed rotating wheels. The roller line engaged and sent another pipe towards the employee, and the employee was pinched between the two pipes. The employee sustained chest and leg abrasions and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abrasion, Caught Between, Grinding Machine, Grinding Wheel, Pinched, Pipe, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1430884.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified