Accident Summary Nr: 119842.015 - Employee sustains abrasions when pinched between two pipes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1430884.015 | 09/12/2019 | 331210 | Jindal Tubular Usa Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 7, 2019, an employee was grinding the end of a 40 foot spiral steel pipe with a 30 inch diameter. The pipe was spinning on fixed rotating wheels. The roller line engaged and sent another pipe towards the employee, and the employee was pinched between the two pipes. The employee sustained chest and leg abrasions and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1430884.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |