Accident Summary Nr: 119841.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries after falling from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 119841.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 09/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1430874.01509/13/2019236220Lee Lewis Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on September 12, 2019, an employee was working from a 12-foot A-frame stepladder while using a grinder to remove an air duct. The air duct swung down and struck the ladder, which caused the employee to fall to the concrete floor below. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken left pelvis/hip, a left arm bone chip, and a cut above the left eye.

Keywords: Air Duct, Arm, Broken Bone, Concrete Floor, Cut, Eye, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Fracture, Grinder, Hip, Laceration, Ladder, Pelvis, Stepladder, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1430874.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 5 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: