Accident Summary Nr: 119839.015 - Employee falls from ladder and suffers head injury
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1430863.015 | 09/10/2019 | 524210 | Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 27, 2019, an employee was descending from a house roof, when he missed a rung and fell to the ground. He was hospitalized to treat a head injury. On the day of the accident, the employee had evaluated the site and decided to move the ladder to a safer location. The employee had previously visited the site and refused to climb onto the roof until the home owner made the area safer (tree branches). The employee stated that he had the correct angle and the ladder was well extended above the roof line. The employee was working on the roof evaluating storm damage, when he realized he needed his tape measure and camera. While attempting to climb off the roof, the employee slipped from the ladder and fell to the ground. The employee stated that he had to move his ladder three times to get a good grip and while climbing down, his left leg was on the rung, but he thinks he missed the rung with his right foot (the ladder did not kick out). The employee was wearing new slip resistant boots (two weeks old). The ladder was a 13 foot little giant ladder, model number M819-13. The usable portion is 11 feet. The roof eave was measured at 7 feet 8 inches. Using a triangle calculator (results behind narrative) the minimum ladder length required to reach the roof and have 3 feet above is 10 feet 10 inches.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1430863.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Insurance adjusters, examiners and investigators |