Accident Summary Nr: 119838.015 - Employee experiences dehydration while shoveling gravel

Accident Summary Nr: 119838.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 07/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1430855.01509/13/2019237310Webber, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on July 11, 2019, an employee was shoveling gravel. The employee was hospitalized for dehydration, which was heat related.

Keywords: Dehydration, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat-related illness , Shovel
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition   15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1430855.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: