Accident Summary Nr: 119837.015 - Employee suffers head injury when struck by projectile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1430849.015 | 09/12/2019 | 213112 | Brigade Energy Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on September 11, 2019, an employee was working on a oil rig when the rig wire got caught on a one-inch ball valve which separated and launched striking an employee on the right side of the face and forehead. The employee was hospitalized to treat blunt force trauma to his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1430849.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury |