Accident Summary Nr: 119837.015 - Employee suffers head injury when struck by projectile

Accident Summary Nr: 119837.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 09/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1430849.01509/12/2019213112Brigade Energy Services, Llc

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on September 11, 2019, an employee was working on a oil rig when the rig wire got caught on a one-inch ball valve which separated and launched striking an employee on the right side of the face and forehead. The employee was hospitalized to treat blunt force trauma to his head.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Face, Flying Object, Head, Oil Rig, Projectile, Struck By, Stuck, Valve, Wire Line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1430849.015 37 M Hospitalized injury