Accident Summary Nr: 119835.015 - Employee suffers facial fractures when struck by pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 119835.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 09/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1429139.01509/05/2019541320All Landscape Supply

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 5, 2019, an employee was loading and strapping down a 2014 Kubota SVL-2 skid steer loader to the back of a flat bed truck preparing for transport to a job site. The employee using a 3/8-1/2 inch load binder and a cheater pipe to tighten an approximately 20-foot long link chain to secure the loader. The cheater pipe on the handle of the load binder was being used to gain additional leverage to ratchet the chain tighter. While the employee was pulling on the pipe, it slipped off of the handle of the load binder and hit him in the face. The employee was wearing his safety boots and work gloves when the accident occurred. The employee was hospitalized to treat three broken bones in his face and a concussion.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concussion, Extension Handle, Face, Flatbed Truck, Fracture, Load Binder, Loading, Metal Pipe, Pipe, Skid Steer loader, Slip, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1429139.015 46 M Hospitalized injury