Accident Summary Nr: 119832.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 119832.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 08/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1426434.01508/02/20190279112910317725098 - Dirk W Olsen

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 2, 2019, Employee #1 was clearing trees and brush from a lot, using an excavator. One of the trees fell on the cab of the excavator and killed Employee #1.

Keywords: Excavator, Falling Object, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1426434.015 62 M Fatality Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: