Accident Summary Nr: 119829.015 - Employee is killed when thrown from vehicle during rollover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1428999.015 | 09/03/2019 | 1611 | 237310 | 143413 - Tennoca Construction Company |
Abstract: At 12:26 p.m. on September 3, 2019, an employee was operating a Caterpillar Articulated Truck (aka off-road truck) with an approximate load of 65,000 pounds of dirt and the total weight of the truck with load was approximately 115,000 pounds. As the employee was driving down the haul road to the fill site, he rounded a curve and crossed over a dirt berm on the haul road. The berm gave and the off-road truck rolled down an embankment, eyewitnesses say could have been as many as five times. The employee was ejected from the cab and was killed by unspecified injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1428999.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |