Accident Summary Nr: 119828788 - Employee's hand amputated in press

Accident Summary Nr: 119828788 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/29/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11982878809/07/200051130Coastal Container Inc

Abstract: On September 7, 2000, Employee #1, a 19-year-old laborer, was manually feeding corrugated cardboard into an Akebono printing press, model manufacturer's #180.185.1, serial #185-1975-2. The large, roller-type press consisted of a coupled slotter, a slat feeder, a sheet inverter, and a stacker. While feeding in the cardboard, Employee #1 suffered a crushing injury to his right hand that subsequently resulted in its amputation. He had been employed by the company, which printed designs and lettering on unassembled corrugated cardboard boxes, for approximately three months prior to the accident. Some of the unprinted boxes had been delivered slightly warped. This was a common occurrence, and the employees used sticks with balls on the ends of them to safely guide the bent cardboard sheets into the rollers of the press. Employee #1 claimed that he had not received any training, verbal or written, other than that from his coworkers, who had instructed him to use his hands to guide the sheets. He also said that the foreman on duty saw him working in this manner but said nothing.

Keywords: PRINTING PRESS, AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, EXTENSION HANDLE, NIP POINT, UNTRAINED, HAND, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119828788 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous printing machine operators