Accident Summary Nr: 119827.015 - Employee lacerates finger between dumpster and truck

Accident Summary Nr: 119827.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 04/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1400585.01505/09/2019562111Intermountain Disposal, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 4, 2019, an employee was moving a dumpster when he collided with the dog ear of a parked truck. The employee's finger was caught between the dumpster and the truck resulting in a laceration of his right pinky finger. The employee was treated but not hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Collision, Dumpster, Finger, Laceration, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1400585.015 20 M Non Hospitalized injury Waste/Debris Collector