Accident Summary Nr: 119826.015 - Two employees sustain third degree burns in propane explosio

Accident Summary Nr: 119826.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 08/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1423943.01508/16/2019221210Ferrellgas Partners, L.P.

Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on August 15, 2019, Employees #1 and #2 were fueling a school bus with propane fuel from a propane tanker truck and opened the flow valve after connecting the hose. The propane fuel leaked onto the ground and accumulated around Employee #1 when it ignited and he was engulfed in a fireball. Employee #2 quickly hit the Emergency Stop Button on his remote control unit and cut off the flow of propane between vehicles. Employee #2 grabbed a fire extinguisher and put the flames out. Employee #1 sustained third degree burns over 95% of his body and later died from his injuries. Employee #2 sustained third degree burns to his face, hands, and legs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Fire, Flammable Vapors, Propane, Propane Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1423943.015 44 M Fatality Truck drivers, light
2 1423943.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, light