Accident Summary Nr: 119820.015 - Employee?s finger is amputated in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1429957.015 | 09/11/2019 | 311911 | Mariani Nut Company |
Abstract: At 6:40 a.m. on August 23, 2019, Employee #1 was cleaning the seasoning tube of a nut seasoning drum at a nut processing plant. Employee #1 put her right index finger into one of three openings in the nut seasoning tube without deenergizing it. Her fingertip was amputated by the augur. The machine was not deenergized prior to cleaning, and adequate guards on the openings to the nut seasoning tube openings were not in place. Employee # 1 was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1429957.015 | 43 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |