Accident Summary Nr: 119819811 - Employee Amputates Foot In Compactor

Accident Summary Nr: 119819811 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 03/31/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11981981105/22/20035093423930Washington Recycling Center

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on March 31, 2003, Employee #1 worked for a company that recycles cardboard paper and computer paper. The recycling process involved compacting and baling the card boards through an automated compacting and baling machine. Fork lifts are used to move the cardboard and paper. On the day of the incident, Employee #1 was welding the gaps between the frame and the sheet of the metal hopper on the side of the hopper's door. The ramp of the compactor, which Employee #1 stood on to weld, moved which caused him to slip and fall to the floor. When he landed on the floor, his left foot went inside the rectangular opening on the side of the machine, partially amputating his left foot. He was transported to Harbor UCLA Medical Center for emergency treatment.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, HOPPER DOOR, AMPUTATED, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119819811 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported