Accident Summary Nr: 119819.015 - Employee falls from ladder after electric shock and fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1430617.015 | 09/10/2019 | 238120 | A-1 Steel Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 29, 2019, Employee #1 was working at a commercial building site. He used a ladder to reach an electrical box, expecting it to be de-energized. However, the electrical box was live and shocked the employee, who either fell or jumped off the ladder, a fall height of 6 feet. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of fracture to both heels.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1430617.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |