Accident Summary Nr: 119818.015 - Employee fractures hip when struck by falling pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 119818.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 09/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1430656.01509/13/2019811310Thacker Industrial Service Company

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 5, 2019, an employee was welding when a heavy pipe fell and struck him in the hip. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured hip.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Falling Object, Fracture, Hip, Pipe, Struck By, Welder, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1430656.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters