Accident Summary Nr: 119817.015 - Employee amputates fingertips while cleaning unguarded machi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1430671.015 | 09/13/2019 | 332999 | Victory Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on September 10, 2019, an employee was wiping off the surface of an unguarded Rockwell Shaper Machine, Serial Number 110-1618. The tool of the machine was still kinetically rotating. The employee sustained amputations to their left index and middle fingertips, resulting in hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1430671.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |