Accident Summary Nr: 119816.015 - Employee suffers toe amputation in pallet ack collision

Accident Summary Nr: 119816.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 09/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1430667.01509/13/2019493120Great Lakes Cold Storage

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on September 5, 2019, an employee was operating powered pallet jack when it struck a metal barrier along the wall. The employee's foot was caught between the jack and the barrier. The employee was hospitalized to treat a toe amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Collision, Metal Rail, Operating, Operator, Pallet Jack, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1430667.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners