Accident Summary Nr: 119816.015 - Employee suffers toe amputation in pallet ack collision
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1430667.015 | 09/13/2019 | 493120 | Great Lakes Cold Storage |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on September 5, 2019, an employee was operating powered pallet jack when it struck a metal barrier along the wall. The employee's foot was caught between the jack and the barrier. The employee was hospitalized to treat a toe amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1430667.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |