Accident Summary Nr: 119813.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on metal lathe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1430616.015 | 09/13/2019 | 333515 | Suhner Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 10, 2019, an employee finished grinding the end of a flexible shaft using a modified lathe (South Bend Lathe Co., Cat. CL145C) with an attached bench grinder. When the employee reached to remove the work piece from the machine, he accidently turned it back on when his arm bumped against the activation level. His glove became pinched by the rotating shaft, which wrapped around his hand and cut his left index finger. The employee sustained a left index fingertip amputation and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1430616.015 | 70 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |