Accident Summary Nr: 119812.015 - Employee suffers amputation when putting finger in chain and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1430600.015 | 09/12/2019 | 111339 | Woodspur Farming, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:21 p.m. on August 25, 2019, Employee # 1 was helping a coworker, who was performing LOTO on a piece of machinery. Employee #1 was not using any tools and was observing a 'running' chain/sprocket drive on a date/fruit processor where the guard had been removed (LOTO). When the coworker moved to another part of the machine to investigate a suspicious noise, Employee # 1 put his finger into the chain/sprocket drive. He suffered the amputation of his index finger on right hand. He was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1430600.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Farm equipment mechanics |