Accident Summary Nr: 119809.015 - Employee suffers wrist laceration by saw blade

Accident Summary Nr: 119809.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 09/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1430589.01509/13/2019321920Fca, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 5, 2019, an employee was operating a saw when he reached into the point of operation to remove debris and made contact with the saw blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat a severe laceration to his wrist.

Keywords: Contact, Cutting, Debris, Laceration, Removing, Saw, Sawblade, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1430589.015 40 M Hospitalized injury