Accident Summary Nr: 119806.015 - Employee Incurs Leg Laceration When Struck By Forklift Attac

Accident Summary Nr: 119806.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 08/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1429776.01509/05/2019488320Seaonus Refrigerated Services - Mobile Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 29, 2019, an employee was taking a break while working at a refrigerated storage warehouse at a marine shipping dock. The employee had completed connecting a pallet to be sling-loaded onto a marine vessel before entering the rest area. The employee was feeling light-headed because he had not eaten yet and the dock area where he was working was already hot. The employee called a coworker operating a forklift to come over because he know the coworker carried his lunchbox on the truck and could give him a sandwich. The coworker parked the forklift, but the forklift jumped and kept moving backward. The employee attempted to move out of the forklift's path but the back of his left leg was struck by the forklift pusher attachment. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a laceration and nerve damage to his left leg.

Keywords: Dizziness, Forklift, Laceration, Leg, Longshoring, Nerve damage, Pallet, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1429776.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Stevedores