Accident Summary Nr: 119803.015 - Employee experiences heat-related illness while installing g

Accident Summary Nr: 119803.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 09/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1430544.01509/13/2019238170Beyer 22, Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 6, 2019, an employee was installing gutters. The employee was feeling cramps due to heat-related illness. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Cramp, Gutter, Heat, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat-related illness , Installing, Muscle cramps
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1430544.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: