Accident Summary Nr: 119802.015 - Employee is burned by overflowing molten liquid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1430547.015 | 09/10/2019 | 331313 | Magnitude 7 Metals, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on August 30, 2019, an employee was filling a crucible with bath-molten liquid when he overfilled the crucible and molten liquid splashed on his arms and abdomen. The employee was hospitalized to treat second degree burns over 8-10% of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1430547.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury |