Accident Summary Nr: 119801.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from unguarded concrete stair
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1430522.015 | 09/11/2019 | 238190 | Pablo Gonzales |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 9, 2019, an employee was looking at completed welding locations at the ceiling line. The employee fell approximately 20 feet from a concrete stair landing. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken leg and possible spinal fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 18 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1430522.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |