Accident Summary Nr: 119796.015 - Employee fractures ankle when struck by falling merchandise
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1430501.015 | 09/12/2019 | 311999 | Assemblers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 10, 2019, an employee was operating a forklift and stopped to pick up a box that had tipped over. While picking up the box, a stack of packaged merchandise fell on the employee's ankle, causing a fracture. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1430501.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |