Accident Summary Nr: 119793.015 - Employee lacerates finger while cutting meat on band saw

Accident Summary Nr: 119793.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 09/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1430482.01509/12/2019445110Puebla Food, Llc

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on September 9, 2019, an employee was using a Hobart band saw to cut meat. The employee's index finger made contact with the sawblade, resulting in a laceration. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Bandsaw, Contact, Cutting, Finger, Food processing, Laceration, Meat Processing, Sawblade

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1430482.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Butchers and meat cutters