Accident Summary Nr: 119791.015 - Employee sustains burns when oil drum ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 119791.015 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 09/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1430460.01509/11/2019811111Magothy Auto Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 10, 2019, an employee was using a Matco PCA48 Plasma Cutter to cut four 55-gallon empty metal drums that previously contained CAM2 Full Synthetic Motor Oil (5W-20 and 5W-30). After cutting the first three drums, the employee prepared to cut the fourth container. The employee attached an alligator clamp to the drum and began cutting. When the tip of the plasma cutter contacted the drum, the drum ignited and exploded. The employee's face and arms sustained burns from the flames, resulting in hospitalization.

Keywords: Burn, Cutting, Explosion, Ignite, Oil Drum, Plasma

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1430460.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Automobile body and related repairers