Accident Summary Nr: 119791.015 - Employee sustains burns when oil drum ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1430460.015 | 09/11/2019 | 811111 | Magothy Auto Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 10, 2019, an employee was using a Matco PCA48 Plasma Cutter to cut four 55-gallon empty metal drums that previously contained CAM2 Full Synthetic Motor Oil (5W-20 and 5W-30). After cutting the first three drums, the employee prepared to cut the fourth container. The employee attached an alligator clamp to the drum and began cutting. When the tip of the plasma cutter contacted the drum, the drum ignited and exploded. The employee's face and arms sustained burns from the flames, resulting in hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1430460.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile body and related repairers |