Accident Summary Nr: 119790.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 119790.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1430464.01509/12/2019517212Pacific Bell Telephone Co

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 29, 2019, an employee was using a ladder performing work on a telephone cable when he fell off the ladder. The employee incurred a fracture to his right leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ladder, Leg, Telecom Work

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1430464.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Telephone line installers and repairers