Accident Summary Nr: 119788305 - Firefighter's foot burned in battling residential fire

Accident Summary Nr: 119788305 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 05/29/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11978830511/25/199692240Lafd Station #20

Abstract: Employee #1, a firefighter, was battling a three-story residential fire. At the time of the accident, firefighters were deployed on the second and third floors. Employee #1 was in the nozzle position on fire attack, advancing across the third floor, when he stepped through substandard flooring to his crotch. His boot filled with burning embers, causing second- and third-degree burns on the top of his right foot. Department policies were followed in the fire attack and Employee #1 was wearing personal protection equipment.

Keywords: BURN, FIREFIGHTER, FIRE, FALL, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119788305 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations