Accident Summary Nr: 119787.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1430427.015 | 09/11/2019 | 332312 | Alafab, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 3, 2019, an employee was welding and grinding on a 14-inch, 40-foot pipe that was resting on two sawhorses. The employee removed chocks that kept pipe stable to readjust it when it rolled off the sawhorses and struck him. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right thigh and left ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1430427.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury |