Accident Summary Nr: 119787.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 119787.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 09/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1430427.01509/11/2019332312Alafab, Inc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 3, 2019, an employee was welding and grinding on a 14-inch, 40-foot pipe that was resting on two sawhorses. The employee removed chocks that kept pipe stable to readjust it when it rolled off the sawhorses and struck him. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right thigh and left ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Chock, Fracture, Grinder, Leg, Metal Pipe, Pipe, Removing, Rolled, Struck By, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1430427.015 43 M Hospitalized injury