Accident Summary Nr: 119786.015 - Employee fractures vertebra in fall from flat roof

Accident Summary Nr: 119786.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1430435.01509/11/2019238160Centimark Corporation

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 10, 2019, an employee was walking up with roof membrane to toss out. A gust of wind opened the roof membrane and pulled it and the employee to fall 19 feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured vertebra.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, High Wind, Roof, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   1 19

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1430435.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: