Accident Summary Nr: 119782.015 - Employee crushes finger in tire machine coupler and post

Accident Summary Nr: 119782.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 09/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1430406.01509/11/2019811111Helms Bros. Mercedes Benz

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 9, 2019, an employee was using a tire machine when he caught his finger in the coupler and hydraulic mounting post. The employee crushed his finger, requiring hospitalization

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automobile, Automotive Repair, Caught Between, Couplings, Crushed, Finger, Hydraulic Equipment, Inflating, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Tire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1430406.015 33 M Non Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanic apprentices