Accident Summary Nr: 119775.015 - Employee fractures wrist and elbow in fall from roof of dock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1430300.015 | 09/11/2019 | 238990 | Southwest Construction Services |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on September 9, 2019, an employee was applying flashing to the exterior wall. The employee was cutting extra flashing from the bottom of the wall, walking backwards, and fell off the roof top 14 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a shattered elbow and broken wrist.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 14 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1430300.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |