Accident Summary Nr: 119771.015 - Employee breaks both hips in fall after assaulted by patient

Accident Summary Nr: 119771.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1430268.01509/11/2019623110Avante Group Inc. And Avante Care Of Hollywood, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on September 6, 2019, an employee (nurse shift supervisor) was accompanied by two coworkers (also nurses) escorting a patient/resident to his room. The patient was reported to have been entering other patient's rooms without their consent and was acting aggressively towards the three nurses and other residents. The patient grabbed the employee by her arm and swung her around causing her to fall to the ground. The employee broke both hips in the fall, requiring hospitalization and surgery.

Keywords: Aggravated, Arm, Assault, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Hip, Lack of Work Procedures, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Nurse, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1430268.015 65 F Hospitalized injury