Accident Summary Nr: 119770.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 119770.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1430162.01509/11/2019236220Mangiantini Construction Inc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 5, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker were performing carpentry work at a job site that included a garage, a single-story pump house, and a residential building. They were installing plywood on the wall of the pump house, using two step ladders set on a scaffold plank that was resting on top of a horse scaffold (A-frame). The scaffold was not secured against the wall of the building, and the scaffold plank was resting at the very top of the scaffold and was not braced or secured. The stepladders were leaning against the wall of the building, and the ladder footings were resting on the scaffold plank. The scaffold moved, causing the two employees, the scaffold, and the ladders to fall at least 10 feet and strike the concrete floor. Employee #1 required hospitalization and surgery for a fractured right leg femur.

Keywords: Bracing, Concrete Floor, Construction, Fracture, Installing, Leg, Plywood, Scaffold, Stepladder, Struck Against, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1430162.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: