Accident Summary Nr: 119770.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1430162.015 | 09/11/2019 | 236220 | Mangiantini Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 5, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker were performing carpentry work at a job site that included a garage, a single-story pump house, and a residential building. They were installing plywood on the wall of the pump house, using two step ladders set on a scaffold plank that was resting on top of a horse scaffold (A-frame). The scaffold was not secured against the wall of the building, and the scaffold plank was resting at the very top of the scaffold and was not braced or secured. The stepladders were leaning against the wall of the building, and the ladder footings were resting on the scaffold plank. The scaffold moved, causing the two employees, the scaffold, and the ladders to fall at least 10 feet and strike the concrete floor. Employee #1 required hospitalization and surgery for a fractured right leg femur.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1430162.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |