Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 119768.015 - Employee Fractures Leg And Injures Ribs After Slip And Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 119768.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1414048.01507/10/2019611110Los Angeles Unified School District-Valerio Street Elementary School

Abstract: On May 31, 2019, an employee was supervising students during their lunch break a nd was carrying a mop in one hands. The employee was moving quickly when she sud denly slipped and fell. The employee fractured her right femur and injured two l eft ribs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, chest, fall, fracture, leg, rib, slip, teacher, walking surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1414048.015 73 F Hospitalized injury