Accident Summary Nr: 119767.015 - Employee injures shoulder and ribs in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 119767.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 04/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1404795.01506/07/2019236220Cordoba Construction Corp

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on April 15, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in rehabilitation of a two-story commercial building. He was working from a scaffold and performing interior drywall finishing on ceilings and walls, using both hands to apply drywall compound to the new drywall that had been installed. The employee inadvertently stepped off the scaffold platform and fell 4 to 5 feet to the concrete floor. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of injuries to the shoulder and ribs.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Ceiling, Concrete, Construction, Contusion, Drywall, Fall, Fall Protection, Installing, Rehabilitation, Renovation, Rib, Scaffold, Shoulder, Struck Against, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1404795.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: