Accident Summary Nr: 119767.015 - Employee injures shoulder and ribs in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1404795.015 | 06/07/2019 | 236220 | Cordoba Construction Corp |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on April 15, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in rehabilitation of a two-story commercial building. He was working from a scaffold and performing interior drywall finishing on ceilings and walls, using both hands to apply drywall compound to the new drywall that had been installed. The employee inadvertently stepped off the scaffold platform and fell 4 to 5 feet to the concrete floor. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of injuries to the shoulder and ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1404795.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |