Accident Summary Nr: 119765.015 - Employee reinjures neck after PIT is struck by another PIT

Accident Summary Nr: 119765.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1412196.01506/28/2019493120United States Cold Storage Of Calif., Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 19, 2019, an employee was operating a forklift powered industrial truck (PIT) and was in the process of dropping off a load of material. At the same time a coworker operating a PIT entered the same area to pick up a load. As the coworker backed out of the area with his load, he looked over his shoulder and he did not see the employee. The coworker struck the employee's PIT with his PIT. The employee aggravated his pre-existing non-work related neck injury as a result and was observed at a hospital for about twenty three hours and released.

Keywords: Aggravated, Backing Up, Equipment Operator, Forklift, Industrial Truck, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Loading, Material Handling, Neck, Obstructed Rear View, Obstructed View, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Preexisting Condition, Storage Area, Storage Room, Struck By, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1412196.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.