Accident Summary Nr: 119760.015 - Two employees are burned in flash fire, one later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 119760.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 09/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1430156.01509/06/2019213112Pioneer Well Services, Llc

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on September 6, 2019, an employee was performing a circulation of an oil well to flush the well after a hot oil treatment. The vapors from the knock out tank being used in the process ignited resulting in a flash fire. Employee #1 received 2nd and 3rd degree burns over 70% of his body and died 31 days later. Employee #2 also received burns and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Circulating, Face, Fire, Flammable Vapors, Flash, Ignite, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Neck, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing, Oil Well Servicing, Tank, Torso, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1430156.015 36 M Hospitalized injury
2 1430156.015 41 M Fatality