Accident Summary Nr: 119760.015 - Two employees are burned in flash fire, one later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1430156.015 | 09/06/2019 | 213112 | Pioneer Well Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on September 6, 2019, an employee was performing a circulation of an oil well to flush the well after a hot oil treatment. The vapors from the knock out tank being used in the process ignited resulting in a flash fire. Employee #1 received 2nd and 3rd degree burns over 70% of his body and died 31 days later. Employee #2 also received burns and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1430156.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
2 | 1430156.015 | 41 | M | Fatality |