Accident Summary Nr: 119759.015 - Employee is shocked and falls from tree trimming branches

Accident Summary Nr: 119759.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 04/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1395794.01504/24/2019561730Noe Villalobos

Abstract: On April 24, 2019, an employee was working approximately 16 feet up in a tree using a powered pole saw to trim tree branches less than 6 feet from 72,000 volt active non-insulated overhead powerline. The employee contacted the powerline and was shocked causing him to fall from the tree. The employee was hospitalized for observation due to the shock and possible injuries from the fall.

Keywords: Contact, Electric Cable, Electric Conductor, Electric Shock, Electric current, Fall, Fall Protection, Hand Tool, Landscaper, Landscaping, Power Lines, Saw, Shock, Training, Tree, Tree Trimming, Untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1395794.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction